as a preapproval draft in early November 2000.
[…] owners would have the right to clear all vegetation from the floodplain
strip down to the water's edge for any purpose.
Thus, environmentally sensitive natural areas on the floodplain,
including state-listed threatened and endangered plant species, would not
be protected under private ownership. Therefore, in assessing the potential
impacts of Alternative 1, DOE should have assumed that natural vegetation
in the floodplain strip would be cleared.
2. The Tennessee Valley Authority should be a cooperating
agency for this EA. Council on Environmental Quality regulations (specifically
40 CFR 1501.6), provide for the involvement of "cooperating agencies" in
the NEPA process. In particular, the regulations call for the involvement
of "any other Federal agency which has jurisdiction by law ... or has special
expertise with respect to any environmental issue." Because TVA has legal
jurisdiction over many of the potential actions covered in this EA and
has special expertise regarding some of the impacts that are considered,
TVA should have been invited to be a cooperating agency in the draft EA